Privacy policy

Disclaimer


The information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by EurotaxGlass’s ROMANIA SRL and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. 

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of EurotaxGlass’s ROMANIA SRL. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. 

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, EurotaxGlass’s ROMANIA SRL takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable for any reason. 

 

Terms and conditions of use of this website may be changed at any time by ETG, without notice. Therefore, you agree to read this section of the website regularly, repeatedly and with your continuous access or use of this site you agree to these changes. ETG undertakes to treat personal details provided by users according to the Romanian legislation. Any attempts to modify images or information on this website, except by the legal owner, entitle ETG to make use of all its powers to address the competent authorities in order to sanction this.

By using our website you agree to this disclaimer as well as to the following privacy policy.

 

Romanian law shall apply. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in relation to this website, its content or materials, this disclaimer or the following privacy policy shall be submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of Romania.

Privacy Policy

EurotaxGlass’s ROMANIA SRLof Bucharest, Sector 1, Str. Frumoasa no. 30, (“ETG”) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how ETG uses and protects the information ETG collects about you, how you can instruct ETG, if you prefer, to limit the use of that information, and procedures ETG has in place to safeguard your privacy. 

1. Compliance with Applicable Data Protection Legislation

ETG is committed to complying with any and all applicable data protection legislation and has suitable measures in place to safeguard and secure the information you provide to ETG online.

2. Information Collected and Use of Information
You may browse ETG website on an anonymous basis as no personal information (name, address, email address etc) is collected unless you register on the website. ETG does however collect some basic technical information (including the IP address) and some of your non-identifiable information such as click sequences. Such data is used to produce analysis of your usage of the website and customised online advertising and promotional offers (see also "Advertisements" below). ETG does aggregate non-personal information relating to the use of this website for statistical purposes but none of this information is made available to other users of the website.

3. Registration and Use of Your Personal Data
When you register on the site using the registration and personalisation area, your personal data is collected and stored. The data is used for automatically pre-populating all possible forms on ETG website with your data in order to make your visit a better experience. Unless you have given your consent, the data will not be disclosed to any third party except to the extent either allowed or required by law or where ETG has identified abusive or non-compliant use of the website. If you give ETG your approval to use your personal data, this data will be handled with the utmost respect for your privacy. The data will become the property of ETG. 

4. Confidentiality and Protection of Your Personal Data

Confidentiality of your personal data is very important, constituting evidence of appreciation and trust that you give us by becoming our customer. To meet your needs of specific and innovative products and services ETG needs to record, keep and use certain personal information about its customers. However, ETG will treat personal information that you provide with utmost care and respect, in accordance with the principles outlined above.

According to Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, as amended, and the Law no. 506/2004 concerning the processing of personal data and privacy in the electronic communications sector, ETG is required to process safely and only for specified purposes, personal data that you provide about yourself, a family member or another person.

5. Purpose of Data Collection including Personal Data

Purpose of data collection is the following activities:

-          to initiate or execute a contractual relationship with you;

-          to invoice of our products and services;

-          to advertise, and provide marketing and advertising services and / or products offered by us.

We ask you to provide data, which is necessary to carry out the above activities. Your refusal prevents us from offering you services or products for which knowledge of your personal data is necessary. The recorded information is intended for use by the operator and the following recipients: the person concerned, the representative of the operator, other companies in the same group with the operator. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and modify the data, the right not to be subject to discrimination and the right to legal redress. However, you may object to the processing of your personal data and request deletion.

To exercise these rights, you may submit a written, dated and signed notice to  Bucharest, str Frumoasa no. 30, sector 1. We also recognize the right to legal redress. If some of your data is incorrect, please inform us as soon as possible. Note: Everyone has the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of data which relates to him. This right of opposition may be excluded for certain processing of data required by law (eg.: Processing performed by the financial and fiscal, police, justice, social security). Therefore, this statement shall not be applicable if processing is required by law. In addition, any person has the right to object, free of charge and without any justification, to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes.

5. Information provided to Third Parties and Service Providers 
This Privacy Policy only applies to ETG website. A number of links on the website will open up new browsers containing websites built by other parties. ETG cannot be held responsible for these links, websites or for the action of any third party service providers. These third party websites may collect your personal information and may or may not use it in conjunction with ETG website content. Before you supply any personal information to any third party website which links to ETG website or otherwise uses its content, you should read and understand the privacy policy of that third party website. 

5. Cookies
If ETG website is to work properly, you will need to ensure that your web browser is set to accept cookies. A cookie is a small file (or record in a file) which the website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow ETG to analyse web traffic and to determine more popular areas of its website. Cookies also allow ETG to make its website more user friendly by allowing ETG to save all registration details or passwords so that you do not have to re-enter every time you visit ETG website. The cookie will stay on your computer and will only be used should you enter the ETG website. Notwithstanding the above, you do not have to accept cookies and you should read the information that came with your web browser software to see how you can set up your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and to give you the opportunity to decide to accept or reject it. Our cookies will not transmit any information to us about you other than concerning your use of the ETG website. 

6. Advertisements
Advertisements submitted by third party advertisers appear on pages throughout the ETG website. Some advertisements may request information directly from you or navigate you to websites that may request personal information. In addition, third party advertisers may place or use their own cookies on your computer so that they can collect and use information about your visits to ETG websites and other websites in order, for example, to provide you with advertisements about business services which may be of interest to you. ETG has no control over its advertisers’ data collection activities and privacy policies. You should therefore examine the privacy policy of any company that advertises on ETG website before submitting any personal information. 

ETG also shares its own visitor website usage information with third party advertising companies carefully chosen by ETG for the purpose of targeting banner advertisements from ETG website and other websites. ETG and third party advertising companies, therefore, note some of the pages visited on ETG website through the use of pixel tags (also called "clear gifs"). However, ETG will not pass any identifiable information about you to such third party advertisers. 

7. Updates
As a customer of ETG, you may from time to time receive further communications on and news of other services which may be available from ETG. If you would prefer not to receive any such communications or updates, please send an email message back to ETG at the address referred to below with the word "unsubscribe" in the header of your email message. Please also provide details of those email addresses to which further communications should not be sent. Any request for a third party to cease to send commercial communications should be sent directly to the third party. 

8. Updating Your Details
If any of the information that you have provided to ETG changes, for example if you change your email address, or if you wish to cancel your details, please let ETG know by sending an email to helpdesk@eurotax.ro

9. Changes
If ETG makes a material change to its privacy policy it will post the changes on this page and will post notices on all the pages of the website so that you may be aware of the information ETG collects and how ETG uses it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such change. 

10. How to Contact ETG 
ETG welcomes your views about its website and its privacy policy. If you would like to contact ETG with any queries or comments, please send an email to eurotax@eurotax.ro or contact us at:-

Title : EUROTAXGLASS'S ROMANIA SRL

Legal form : Societate Comerciala cu Raspundere Limitata J40/9283/2006

Headquarter: Bucharest , Sector 1, Str. Frumoasa nr. 30, La Parterul Centrului de Birouri

CUI: RO18741287

Subscribed capital: 1.000 RON